FMLA Clarification
[…] • The answer is yes. Very similar to 401(k) regulations. A rehired employee in either event, carries forward his prior time during the 12 month period.
  • Looks like it is well covered, but I agree with the 'yes.' Prior employment history does count in FMLA.
  • I don't think this is as cut and dried as stated. It will depend on how much time elapsed between the termination and re-hire and how many hours the EE worked.

    REF from the REGS:

    Section 825.110 (a)(2) "Has been employed for at least 1,250 hours of service during the 12-month period immediately preceding the commencement of the leave"

Sign In or Register to comment.